Badminton BWF World Championship 2019 Live Streaming & Broadcast List

BWF 2019
BWF 2019

The BWF World championships is a badminton tournament which will be hold from 19 to 25 August 2019 at St. Jakobshalle  in Basel, Switzerland. How to watch BWF World Championship 2019 live streaming?

Basel was chosen to be the host of 2019 edition of championships, while the 2020 Summer Olympic holder Tokyo was bagged for the chance ,too. Badminton is the Indonesia’s national game. Badminton is so popular in Indonesia and Malaysia. Badminton rank 10th in the world after Basketball.

Also see : Volleyball World Cup 2019 live

The bid was approved by Badminton World Federation during council meeting in Kuala Lumpur ,Malaysia. In this tournaments a total of five events will be held, Men’s Singles, Men’s Doubles, Women’s Singles, Women’s Doubles and Mixed Doubles.

BWF World Championship 2019 Details :

Starting Date : 19 August 2019

Ending Date : 25 August 2019

Watch Badminton BWF World Championships 2019 Live Streaming via Express VPN Anywhere in the World

Edition : 25th

Level : International

Venue : St.Jakobshalle

Location : Basel , Switzerland

Official Website : www.basel2019.org

BWF Site : bwfworldchampionship.bwfbadminton.com

BWF World Championships History :

The BWF World Championships is also known as World Badminton Championships. The tournament started on 1977. The tournament was held once every three years until 1983. Started 1985 tournament became biennial until 2005. Starting 2006 the tournament became an annual tournament for the players to be crowned as official world champions.

BWF World Championship 2019 Schedule :

DateTimeEvent
19/8/20199:00 – 11:001/32 Finals
20/8/20199:00 – 10:001/32 Finals
21/8/20199:00 – 10:001/16 Finals
22/8/201911:00 – 22:001/8 Finals
23/8/201911:00 – 16:00
17:00 – 22:00
Quarter Finals
24/8/201911:00 – 16:00
17:00 – 22:00
Semi Finals
25/8/201912:00 – 17:00Finals

BWF World Championships Participating Nations List :

This is the Badminton international tournament. In BWF World Championships many countries participate in this tournament. Below all the nations list who participate in the BWF Championships 2019.

Africa

Mautirius

Asia

China

Hong Kong

India

Indonesia

Japan

Jordan

Malaysia

Singapore

South Korea

Sri Lanka

Thailand

Vietnam

Europe

Austria

Belgium

Bulgaria

Croatia

Czech Republic

Denmark

England

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Hungry

Ireland

Israel

Italy

Netherlands

Poland

Russia

Scotland

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

Turkey

Ukraine

Oceania

Australia

Pan Am

Brazil

Canada

Gautemala

Mexico

Peru

United States

BWF World Championships 2019 Men’s Singles Seeds :

The men singles tournament of the BWF World Championships will take place from 19 to 25 August 2019 in Basel, Switzerland. The seeding list is based on the World Rankings from 30 July 2019. The list of players who participate in the men singles tournament of the BWF World Championships 2019.

1.   Japan Kento Momota

2.   Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen

3.   China Chen Long

4.   Indonesia Jonatan Christie

5.   Denmark Anders Antonsen

6.   Indonesia Anthony Sinisuka Ginting

7.   India Srikanth Kidambi

8.   Japan Kenta Nishimoto

9.   Hong Kong Ng Ka Long

10.   India Sameer Verma

11.   China Lin Dan

12.   Thailand Kantaphon Wangcharoen

13.   Japan Kanta Tsuneyama

14.   Malaysia Lee Zii Jia

15.   Indonesia Tommy Sugiarto

16.   India B. Sai Praneeth

BWF World Championships 2019 Women Singles seeds :

The women singles tournament of the BWF World Championships will take place from 19 to 25 August 2019 in Basel, Switzerland. The seeding list is based on the World Rankings from 30 July 2019. The list of players who participate in the women singles tournament of the BWF World Championships 2019.

1.   Japan Akane Yamaguchi

2.   Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying

3.   Japan Nozomi Okuhara

4.   China Chen Yufei

5.   India P. V. Sindhu

6.   China He Bingjiao

7.   Thailand Ratchanok Intanon

8.   India Saina Nehwal

9.   United States Zhang Beiwen

10.   South Korea Sung Ji-hyun

11.   Canada Michelle Li

12.   Denmark Mia Blichfeldt

13.   China Han Yue

14.   Indonesia Gregoria Mariska Tunjung

15.   Denmark Line Kjærsfeldt

16.   China Cai Yanyan

BWF World Championships 2019 Men’s Doubles Seeds :

The men doubles tournament of the BWF World Championships will take place from 19 to 25 August 2019 in Basel, Switzerland. The seeding list is based on the World Rankings from 30 July 2019. The list of players who participate in the men doubles tournament of the BWF World Championships 2019.

1.   Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo

2.   China Li Junhui / Liu Yuchen

3.   Japan Takeshi Kamura / Keigo Sonoda

4.   Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan

5.   Japan Hiroyuki Endo / Yuta Watanabe

6.   China Han Chengkai / Zhou Haodong

7.   Indonesia Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Rian Ardianto

8.   Denmark Kim Astrup / Anders Skaarup Rasmussen

9.   Malaysia Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik

10.   China He Jiting / Tan Qiang

11.   Chinese Taipei Lee Yang / Wang Chi-lin

12.   Japan Takuro Hoki / Yugo Kobayashi

13.   Chinese Taipei Liao Min-chun / Su Ching-heng

14.   Malaysia Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong

15.   India Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty (Withdrew)

16.   China Liu Cheng / Zhang Nan

BWF World Championships 2019 Women’s Doubles Seeds :

The women doubles tournament of the BWF World Championships will take place from 19 to 25 August 2019 in Basel, Switzerland. The seeding list is based on the World Rankings from 30 July 2019. The list of players who participate in the women doubles tournament of the BWF World Championships 2019.

.   Japan Mayu Matsumoto / Wakana Nagahara

2.   Japan Yuki Fukushima / Sayaka Hirota

3.   Japan Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi

4.   China Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan

5.   Indonesia Greysia Polii / Apriyani Rahayu

6.   South Korea Lee So-hee / Shin Seung-chan

7.   China Du Yue / Li Yinhui

8.   Japan Shiho Tanaka / Koharu Yonemoto

9.   South Korea Kim So-yeong / Kong Hee-yong

10.   Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva / Stefani Stoeva

11.   Thailand Jongkolphan Kititharakul / Rawinda Prajongjai

12.   China Li Wenmei / Zheng Yu

13.   Malaysia Chow Mei Kuan / Lee Meng Yean

14.   Indonesia Della Destiara Haris / Rizki Amelia Pradipta

15.   Malaysia Vivian Hoo Kah Mun / Yap Cheng Wen

16.   Denmark Maiken Fruergaard / Sara Thygesen

BWF World Championships 2019 Mixed Doubles Seeds :

The mixed doubles tournament of the BWF World Championships will take place from 19 to 25 August 2019 in Basel, Switzerland. The seeding list is based on the World Rankings from 30 July 2019. The list of players who participate in the mixed doubles tournament of the BWF World Championships 2019.

1.   China Zheng Siwei / Huang Yaqiong

2.   China Wang Yilü / Huang Dongping

3.   Japan Yuta Watanabe / Arisa Higashino

4.   Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh / Sapsiree Taerattanachai

5.   Malaysia Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying

6.   Indonesia Praveen Jordan / Melati Daeva Oktavianti

7.   South Korea Seo Seung-jae / Chae Yoo-jung

8.   England Marcus Ellis / Lauren Smith

9.   Hong Kong Tang Chun Man / Tse Ying Suet

10.   Indonesia Hafiz Faisal / Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja

11.   England Chris Adcock / Gabby Adcock

12.   Malaysia Goh Soon Huat / Shevon Jemie Lai

13.   China He Jiting / Du Yue

14.   Malaysia Tan Kian Meng / Lai Pei Jing

15.   Thailand Nipitphon Phuangphuapet / Savitree Amitrapai

16.   China Lu Kai / Chen Lu

BWF World Championship 2019 TV Channels And Broadcast list :

Below all the TV Channels list and briadcasters list when you can watch the BWF World Championships 2019 live streaming at home.

The best option to watch this tournament is via VPN with high quality live streaming.

COUNTRY – BROADCASTER

INTERNATIONAL – You Tube,

China – CCTV , QQ Live

Denmark – TV2 SPORTS

Hong kong – i -Cable

India – Star Sports

Indonesia – Kompas TV, Trans 7, TVRI

JAPAN – J SPORTS

MALAYSIA  – ASTRO

SINGAPORE – STAR HUB

TAIWAN   –   ELTA

THAILAND –  TRUE VISIONS

U.K – BBC SPORT

BWF World Championships 2019 FAQ :

How to Watch BWF World Championships 2019 live Streaming in India?

In India BWF World Championships 2019 all matches will be live telecast on Star Sports 1, Star Sports 1 HD, Star Sports Select 2 and Star Sports Select 2 HD from August 19.

Badminton BWF World Championships 2019 Results & Updates

Badminton BWF World Championships 2019 Round Two:- 20th August 2019 Results

Men’s Singles

Won      Score     Lost

Kento MOMOTA              21-10,21-7           Luís Enrique PEÑALVER

PRANNOY H. S. 21-11,13-21,21-7               LIN Dan

Kenta NISHIMOTO          25-23,13-21,21-16            WANG Tzu Wei

LEE Zii Jia              12-21,21-14,21-15            LU Guang Zu

Jonatan CHRISTIE             21-14,21-17         HEO Kwang Hee

Jan O JORGENSEN           21-11,21-15         Tommy SUGIARTO

Anthony Sinisuka GINTING          21-11,21-19         Toby PENTY

SAI PRANEETH B.              21-16,21-15         LEE Dong Keun

Women’s Singles

Won      Score     Lost

YEO Jia Min         21-14,21-18         Akane YAMAGUCHI

Thi Trang (B) VU               21-19,13-21,21-11            Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT

Ratchanok INTANON      22-20,21-14         Nitchaon JINDAPOL

Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG        21-14,21-10         Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN

Nozomi OKUHARA          21-12,21-14         Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA

SUNG Ji Hyun    21-9,21-8             KIM Hyo Min

HE Bing Jiao        21-15,18-21,21-12            Aya OHORI

HAN Yue              23-21,21-10         Sayaka TAKAHASHI

Lianne TAN         20-22,22-20,21-13            Thuy Linh NGUYEN

Soraya DE VISCH EIJBERGEN        21-17,21-15         Sabrina JAQUET

Soniia CHEAH     21-8,21-18           YIP Pui Yin

Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG       21-15,21-5           Rachel HONDERICH

Hsuan-Yu Wendy CHEN 21-18,21-12         Mariya MITSOVA

PAI Yu Po             21-18,21-17         Linda ZETCHIRI

KIM Ga Eun        21-18,21-14         Ksenia POLIKARPOVA

Fitriani FITRIANI                21-14,21-12         Yvonne LI

Men’s Doubles

Won      Score     Lost

Phillip CHEW/Ryan CHEW             21-16,21-9           Simon Wing Hang LEUNG/Mitchell WHELLER

ATTRI Manu/REDDY B. Sumeeth               21-13,21-13         Thom GICQUEL/Ronan LABAR

Berry ANGRIAWAN/Hardianto HARDIANTO         20-22,21-13,21-15            Ben LANE/Sean VENDY

Vladimir IVANOV/Ivan SOZONOV             21-12,21-19         Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF/Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub AZRIYN

M.R. ARJUN/Ramchandran SHLOK           21-14,21-16         Tobias KUENZI/Oliver SCHALLER

Mark LAMSFUSS/Marvin SEIDEL                23-21,11-21,21-19            Danny Bawa CHRISNANTAL/OH Kean Hean

Takuto INOUE/Yuki KANEKO       21-18,21-11         Arun GEORGE/Sanyam SHUKLA

Jason Anthony HO-SHUE/Nyl YAKURA   21-15,21-15         Philip BIRKER/Dominik STIPSITS

Women’s Doubles

Won      Score     Lost

Chayanit CHALADCHALAM/Phataimas MUENWONG       21-18,21-15         Nadia FANKHAUSER/Iris TABELING

Ashwini PONNAPPA/REDDY N. Sikki        Walkover             CHANG Ching Hui/YANG Ching Tun

HSU Ya Ching/HU Ling Fang         21-15,21-14         Pooja DANDU/Sanjana SANTOSH

Setyana MAPASA/Gronya SOMERVILLE 21-12,21-16         Rachel HONDERICH/Kristen TSAI

Maryna ILYINSKAYA/Yelyzaveta ZHARKA              Walkover             Johanna GOLISZEWSKI/Lara KAEPPLEIN

Amalie MAGELUND/Freja RAVN               13-21,21-15,21-18            NG Tsz Yau/YUEN Sin Ying

Linda EFLER/Isabel HERTTRICH   21-18,21-13         Kati-Kreet MARRAN/Helina RÜÜTEL

Ekaterina BOLOTOV/AAlina DAVLETOVA               21-17,21-15         Chloe BIRCH/Lauren SMITH

Mixed Doubles

Won      Score     Lost

ZHENG Si Wei /HUANG Ya Qiong               21-10,17-21,21-11            Mark LAMSFUSS/Isabel HERTTRICH

Hafiz FAIZAL/Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA                21-9,21-15           Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV/Yelyzaveta ZHARKA

SEO Seung Jae/CHAE Yujung       21-17,21-13         WANG Chi-Lin/CHENG Chi Ya

Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET /Savitree AMITRAPAI        21-10,21-13         Alex VLAAR/Mariya MITSOVA

Yuta WATANABE /Arisa HIGASHINO        21-13,19-21,21-16            Rinov RIVALDY/Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI

Chris ADCOCK /Gabrielle ADCOCK            21-19,21-10         Tuan Duc DO/Nhu Thao PHAM

CHAN Peng Soon /GOH Liu Ying 21-18,19-21,21-16            Joshua HURLBURT-YU/Josephine WU

Takuro HOKI/Wakana NAGAHARA           19-21,27-25,21-16            GOH Soon Huat /LAI Shevon Jemie

Robin TABELING/Selena PIEK     21-14,21-13         Ronald RONALD/Annisa SAUFIKA

Jakub BITMANA/lzbeta BASOVA               21-19,21-9           Nyl YAKURAKristen TSAI

Rodion ALIMOV/Alina DAVLETOVA          21-16,21-13         Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA/TAN Wei Han

Yuki KANEKO/Misaki MATSUTOMO         21-14,21-6           Bahaedeen Ahmad /ALSHANNIKDomou AMRO

CHANG Tak Ching/NG Wing Yung             9-21,21-17,21-17               Niclas NOHR/Sara THYGESEN

Simon Wing Hang LEUNG/Gronya SOMERVILLE  21-12,8-21,21-12               Evgenij DREMIN/Evgenia DIMOVA

—————————————————————————————————-

Badminton BWF World Championships 2019 Round One:- 19th August 2019 Results

Men’s Singles

Won      Score     Lost

Kento MOMOTA              21-9,21-10           Cao Cuong PHAM

Luís Enrique PEÑALVER 21-15,21-14         Maxime MOREELS

LIN Dan [11]       16-21,21-12,21-12            Tien Minh NGUYEN

PRANNOY H. S. 17-21,21-10,21-11            Eetu HEINO

Kenta NISHIMOTO          21-11,21-14         Kalle KOLJONEN

WANG Tzu Wei 21-6,21-16           Rosario MADDALONI

LEE Zii Jia              21-17,21-15         Ygor COELHO

LU Guang Zu      21-12,21-15         Kai SCHAEFER

Jonatan CHRISTIE             21-15,21-19         Rajiv OUSEPH

HEO Kwang Hee               21-14,21-12         Milan LUDIK

Tommy SUGIARTO          21-18,21-12         Niluka KARUNARATNE

Anthony Sinisuka GINTING          21-15,21-15         Georges Julien PAUL

Toby PENTY        10-21,21-11,21-15            Raul MUST

SAI PRANEETH B.              21-17,21-16         Jason Anthony HO-SHUE

LEE Dong Keun  21-12,21-10         Daniel FAN

Lino MUNOZ      21-15,21-16         Gergely KRAUSZ

Kanta TSUNEYAMA         21-19,21-5           Pablo ABIAN

LIEW Daren         21-19,21-13         Khosit PHETPRADAB

Felix BURESTEDT              21-11,21-18         Adam MENDREK

NG Ka Long Angus           24-26,21-621-13                Emre LALE

LEE Cheuk Yiu    21-13,21-14         HUANG Yu Xiang

CHEN Long          21-14,21-17         Vladimir MALKOV

Artem POCHTAROV        18-21,21-15,21-16            Luka WRABER

Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN      21-12,21-17         Mark CALJOUW

Misha ZILBERMAN           21-18,22-20         Christian KIRCHMAYR

KIDAMBI Srikanth            17-21,21-16,21-6               Nhat NGUYEN

Thomas ROUXEL               21-18,21-7           Sergey SIRANT

LOH Kean Yew   15-21,21-15,21-10            Sameer VERMA

Zvonimir DURKINJAK      21-19,22-20         Michal ROGALSKI

CHOU Tien Chen              21-15,17-21,21-17            Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS

Women’s Singles

Won      Score     Lost

YEO Jia Min         21-13,21-13         Aliye DEMIRBAG

Thi Trang (B) VU               21-12,21-15         Kristin KUUBA

Nitchaon JINDAPOL        21-9,21-14           Crystal PAN

Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-16,21-16         Chloe BIRCH

Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA   21-17,21-19         Neslihan YIGIT

KIM Hyo Min      21-16,21-11         Fabienne DEPREZ

Aya OHORI          21-11,21-9           CHEUNG Ngan Yi

Sayaka TAKAHASHI         21-10,21-13         Kirsty GILMOUR

Men’s Doubles

Won      Score     Lost

CHOI Solgyu/SEO Seung Jae        21-11,21-18         CHUNG Yonny/TAM Chun Hei

LIN Shang Kai/TSENG Min Hao   20-22,21-13,21-16            CHANG Tak Ching/YEUNG Ming Nok

Marcus ELLIS/Chris LANGRIDGE 21-13,21-10         LU Ching Yao/YANG Po Han

ONG Yew Sin/TEO Ee Yi 21-12,21-19         Bjarne GEISS/Jan Colin VÖLKER

Jelle MAAS/Robin TABELING      21-12,21-12         Joshua MAGEE/Paul REYNOLDS

Alexander DUNN/Adam HALL    21-19,11-21,21-19            Bodin ISARA/Maneepong JONGJIT

Vladimir NIKULOV/Artem SERPIONOV   21-18,13-21,21-18            Jaromir JANACEK/Tomáš ŠVEJDA

Vitalij DURKIN/Nikolai UKK          19-21,21-15,21-15            Joshua HURLBURT-YU/Duncan YAO

Women’s Doubles

Won      Score     Lost

Selena PIEK/Cheryl SEINEN         21-11,21-16         NG Wing Yung/YEUNG Nga Ting

Emilie LEFEL/Anne TRAN               21-5,21-14           Emily KAN/Isabel ZHONG

JAKKAMPUDI Meghana/Poorvisha S RAM            21-10,21-18         Diana CORLETO SOTO/Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR

Emma KARLSSON/Johanna MAGNUSSON            21-14,18-21,21-8               Alzbeta BASOVA/Michaela FUCHSOVA

Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL/Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI            21-14,21-15         Yulfira BARKAH/Jauza Fadhila SUGIARTO

DONG Wen Jing/FENG Xue Ying                21-14,21-9           Daniela MACIAS/Danica NISHIMURA

Anastasiia AKCHURINAOlga MOROZOVA              21-1721-11          Bengisu ERCETIN/Nazlıcan INCI

Delphine DELRUE/Lea PALERMO               21-5,21-6             Ariel LEE/Sydney LEE

Mixed Doubles

Won      Score     Lost

Mark LAMSFUSS/Isabel HERTTRICH         21-15,21-17         Oliver SCHALLER/Celine BURKART

Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV/Yelyzaveta ZHARKA   21-9,21-10           Mathew FOGARTY/Isabel ZHONG

WANG Chi-Lin/CHENG Chi Ya      21-18,21-11         Kohei GONDO/Ayane KURIHARA

Alex VLAAR/Mariya MITSOVA    21-14,21-16         Misha ZILBERMAN/Svetlana ZILBERMAN

Rinov RIVALDY/Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI          21-19,21-14         Marvin SEIDEL/Linda EFLER

Tuan Duc DO/Nhu Thao PHAM  21-12,21-13         Pawel SMILOWSKI/Magdalena SWIERCZYNSKA

Joshua HURLBURT-YU/Josephine WU    21-17,21-13         Sam MAGEE/Chloe MAGEE

Takuro HOKI/Wakana NAGAHARA           21-13,21-17         Adam HALL/Julie MACPHERSON


Which Are The Previous Venues For The BWF World Championships ?

Below are the list of all cities and countries hosted the Badminton World Championships in the previous years.

YearHost CityCountry
1977MalmoSweden
1980JakartaIndonesia
1983CopenhagenDenmark
1985CalgaryCanada
1987BeijingChina
1989JakartaIndonesia
1991CopenhagenDenmark
1993BirminghamEngland
1995LaussaneSwitzerland
1997GlasgowScotland
1999CopenhagenDenmark
2001SevilleSpain
2003BirminghamEngland
2005AnaheimUnited States
2006MadridSpain
2007Kuala LumpurMalaysia
2009HyderabadIndia
2010ParisFrance
2011LondonEngland
2013GaunghzouChina
2014CopenhagenDenmark
2015JakartaIndonesia
2017GlasgowScotland
2018NanjingChina
2019BaselSwitzerland
2021TBCSpain
2022TokyoJapan
2023CopenhagenDenmark
2025ParisFrance