Fifa Women’s World Cup France 2019 Live Streaming, Schedule, Venue, Fixtures, Tickets, Score, Broadcasters List And Results

U17 WOMENS WORLD CUP
U17 WOMENS WORLD CUP

The FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019 will be the 8th edition of the FIFA Women’s world cup. The following countries made official bids for hosting the tournament by submitting their documents by 31 October 2014, France And South Korea .On 19th March 2015 France officially won the bids to host the Women’s World Cup. The FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019 between 7 June and 7 July 2019. Matches are planned for nine cities across France.The United States entered the competitions as defending champions.It will be also The first women’s world cup to use the video assistant referee system.Also to watch Fifa 2022 WC click here.

Fifa Women’s World Cup 2019 Draw :

The draw for the final tournament was held on 8 December 2018, 18:00 CET [UTC +1] at the La Seine Musicale on the island of lle Seguin Boulogne -Billancourt . The 24 teams were drawn into six groups of 4 teams.

The 24 teams were allocated to four pots based on the FIFA Women’s World Rankings released on 7 December 2018, with hosts France automatically placed in Pot 1 and Position A1 in the draw. Teams from Pot 1 were drawn first and assigned to Position 1 . This was followed by Pot 2 , Pot 3 and Finally Pot 4 , with each of these teams also drawn to one of the positions 2-4 within their group. No group could contain more than one team from each confederation apart from UEFA , which have nine teams, where each group had to contain either one or two UEFA teams .

Pot 1Pot 2Pot 3Pot 4
FranceNetherlandsSouth KoreaArgentina
United StatesJapanChina PRChile
GermanySwedenItalyNigeria
EnglandBrazilNew ZealandCameroon
CanadaSpainScotlandSouth Africa
AustraliaNorwayThailandJamaica

Fifa Women’s World Cup France 2019 Qualified Team Names :

A total of 24 teams qualified for the final tournament. Each team’s Fifa rankings in March 2019 are shown in parenthesis.

Group A

France, South Korea , Norway and Nigeria

Group B

Germany , China PR, Spain and South Africa

Group C

Australia , Italy , Brazil and Jamaica

Group D

England, Scotland , Argentina and Japan

Group E

Canada, Cameroon , New Zealand and Netherlands

Group F

United States, Thailand , Chile and Sweden

China , Jamaica , Scotland and South Africa will make their Women’s World Cup debuts, While Italy will take part in the event for the first time since the 1999 and Argentina will take part in the event for the first time since 2007. Brazil , Germany , Japan , Nigeria , Norway , Sweden and the United States qualified for their 8th world cup , continuing their streak of qualifying for every world cup held so far.

FiFa Women’s World Cup 2019 Complete Schedule :

The match schedule of tournament was released on 8 February 2018. The top two teams of each groups and the four best third placed teams advance to the Round of 16. All times are local, CEST. The first match will be played on 7 June 2019.

Group Stage : June 7 – June 20

Group A

DateTimeMatch & ResultsVenue
June 721:00France V South Korea
4 – 0
Parc des Prince, Paris
June 821:00Norway V NigeriaStade Auguste Delaune,
Reims
June 1215:00Nigeria V South KoreaStade des Alpes ,
Grenoble
June 1221:00France V NorwayAllianz Riviera, Nice
June 1721:00Nigeria V FranceRoazhon Park , Rennes
June 1721:00South Korea V NorwayStade Auguste Delaune,
Reims

Group B

DateTimeMatchVenue
June 8 15:00Germany Vs China PR
1 – 0
Roazhon Park
Rennes
June 818:00Spain Vs South Africa
3 – 1
Stade Oceane ,
Le Havre
June 1218:00Germany V SpainStade du Hainaut,
Valenciennes
June 1321:00South Africa V China PRParc des Princes
Paris
June 1718:00South Africa V GermanyStade de la Mosson
Montpellier
June 1718:00China PR V SpainStade Oceane
Le Havre

Group C

DateTimeMatchVenue
June 913:00Australia V ItalyStade du Hainaut
Valenciennes
June 915:30Brazil V JamaicaStade des Alpes ,
Grenoble
June 1318:00Australia V BrazilStade le la Mosson
Montpellier
June 1418:00Jamaica V ItalyStade Auguste Delaune
Reims
June 1821:00Jamaica V AustraliaStade des Alpes Grenoble
June 1821:00Italy v BrazilStade du Hainaut ,
Valenciennes

Group D

DateTimeMatchVenue
June 918:00England Vs ScotlandAllianz Riviera , Nice
June 1018:00Argentina Vs JapanParc des Princes, Paris
June 1415:00Japan Vs ScotlandRoazhon Park, Rennes
June 1421:00England Vs ArgentinaStade Oceane , Le Havre
June 1921:00Japan Vs EnglandAllianz Riviera, Nice
June 1921:00Scotland Vs ArgentinaParc des Princes, Paris

Group E

DateTimeMatchVenue
June 1021:00Canada Vs CameroonStade de la
Mosson Montpellier
June 1115:00New Zealand Vs NetherlandsStade Ocean Le Havre
June 1515:00Netherlands Vs CameroonSade du Hainaut
Valenciennes
June 1521:00Canada Vs New ZealandStade de Alpes
Grenoble
June 2018:00Netherlands Vs CanadaStade Auguste Delaune
Reims
June 2018:00Cameroon Vs New ZealandStade de la
Mosson Montpellier

Group F

DateTimeMatchVenue
June 1118:00Chile Vs SwedenRoazhon Park
Rennes
June 1121:00United States Vs ThailandStade Auguste
Delaune Reims
June 1615:00Sweden Vs ThailandAllianz Riviera, Nice
June 1618:00United States Vs ChileParc Des Princes, Paris
June 2021:00Sweden Vs United StatesStade Oceane ,Le Havre
June 2021:00Thailand Vs ChileRoazhon Park
Rennes

Round of 16 – June 22 – June 25

Quarter Finals – June 27 – June 29

Semi Finals – July 2 – July 3

Third Place Play Off – July 6

Finals – July 7

COPA AMERICA 2020

FiFa Women’s World Cup 2019 Venues :

In this tournament 12 cities were candidates . The final 9 stadiums were chosen on 14 June 2017. The semi finals and finals will be played at Parc Olympique Lyonnais in the Lyon suburb Decines with 58,000 capacity while the opening match will be played at Parc des Princes in Paris.

Venue NameCityCapacity
Parc Olympique LyonnaisLyon59,186
Parc des PrinceParis48,583
Allianz RivieraNice35,624
Stade de la MossonMontpellier32,900
Roazhon ParkRennes 29,164
Stade OceaneLe Havre25,178
Stade du HainautValenciennes25,172
Stade Auguste DelauneReims21,127
Stade de AlpesGrenoble20,068

Video Assistance Referees :

On 15 March 2019 the FiFa council approved the use of Video assistance referees systeam for the first time in a FiFa Women’s World Cup 2019 tournament. The technology was previously deployed at the 2018 FiFa World Cup in Russia. The Fifteen VAR officials were announced by FiFa on May 2 , 2019.

ConfederationsVideo Assistance Referees
AFCChris Beath
Mohammed Abdulla Hassan Mohamed
CONCACAFDrew Fischer
CONMEBOLMauro Vigliano
UEFABastian Dankert
Carlos Del Cerro Grande
Pawel Gil
Massimiliano Irrati
Tiago Martins
Danny Makkelie
Jose Maria Sanchez Martinez
Sascha Stegemann
Clement Turpin
Paolo Valeri
Felix Zwayer

FiFa Women’s World Cup 2019 Broadcasting Rights And TV Channels List Countrywise :

Paticipating Nations :

France [ Host ] : TF1[Free] , Canal+, Super Sport

Argentina – Television Publica [Free] , TyC Sports

Australia – SBS [ Free] , Optus Sport

Brazil – Grupo Globo, Grupo Band [ free ]

Cameroon – CRTV [ free]

Canada – CTV [free], TSN [English], RDS [French]

Chile – Chilevision

China – CNR[free]

Germany – ARD, ZDF [ free]

Italy – RAI [free], Sky Sport

Jamaica – TVJ[ free]

Japan – NHK , Fuji TV [ free], J Sports

Netherlands – NOS [ free]

New Zealand – Sky Sport

Norway – NRK, TV2 [ free]

South America Participants – Direc TV Sports

South Korea – KBS, MBC, SBS

Spain – GOL

Sweden – SVT, TV4 [free]

United Kingdom – BBC [free]

United States – FOX [ English], Telemundo [ Spanish]

Non Participating Nations :

Afghanistan – ATN [ free]

Albania – RTSH [free]

Andorra – GOL [ Spanish], Canal +

Monaco – TF1 [ French ] , Canal +

Francophone Countries – La 1ere [ French ]

Armenia – APMTV

Austria – ORF

Belarus – Belteleradio

Belgium – VRT [ Dutch ]

Luxembourg – RTBF [ French ]

Bolivia – Unitel, Red Uno

Brunei, Malaysia – Astro

Bulgaria – BNT

Carribean – DirecTV Sports

Central America, Mexico – Televisa

Colombia – Caracol, RCN

Costa Rica – Teletica

Croatia – HRT

Curacao – Direct Media

Cyprus – RIK

Czech Republic – CT

Denmark – DR

EI Salvador – TCS

Estonia – ERR

Europe – EBU

Finland – YLE

Honduras – TVC

Hungary – MTVA

Iceland – RUV

Indian Subcontinent – SPN

Ireland – RTE [English], TG4 [ Irish ]

Israel – KAN

Latvia – LTV

Switzerland – SRG SSR

Lithuania – LRT

Malta – PBS

Montenegro – RTCG

NIcaragua – Televicentro, Canal 10

North Korea – KBS, MBC, SBS

North Macedonia – MRT

Paraguay – Tigo Sports

Peru – Latina

Poland – TVP

Portugal – RTP

Puerto Rico – Telemundo [ Spanish], Fox [ English]

Romania – TVR

San Marino, Vatican City – RAI , Sky Sports

Serbia – RTS

Slovakia – RTVS

Slovenia – RTVSLO

Turkey – TRT

Ukraine – UA : PBC

Uruguay – Teledose, Canal 4, Canal 10, ANTEL