Fifa WorldCup 2018 Russia Live Streaming, Matches Schedule & fixtures

fifa world cup 2018 russia

FIFA World Cup 2018 Russia Groups, Matches & Broadcasting Rights Countrywise

FIFA WORLD CUP 2018 RUSSIA

Fifa World Cup 2018 is set to be played in Russia between 14th June and 15th July 2018. The selection committee met in Zurich and selected Russia for meeting with all the requirements and selected for hosting the sport.

The matches are going to be played in Luzhniki Stadium in Moscow with a capacity of 81000 seats, Otkrytiye Arena with around 45000 seats, krestovsky stadium in St. Petersburgs having capacity of around 68000 seats, Kaliningrad Stadium having 35000 seats, Kazan Arena with 45000 seats, Nizhny Novgorod with 45000 seats, Samara Arena with 45000 seats, Volgograd Arena with 45500 seats, Mordovia Arena with 44000 seats, Rostov Arena with 45000 seats, Fisht Olympic Stadium with 47500 capacity and Central Stadium with a seating capacity of 35500 people.

RUSSIA WORLDCUP 2018
fifa world cup 2018 russia

The sport will be played among 32 teams which are divided into 8 groups each group consisting four teams. The groups divided are as follows:

Group A:

Russia(Host), Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Uruguay

Group B:

Portugal, Spain, Morocco, Iran

Group C:

France, Australia, Peru, Denmark

Group D:

Argentina, Iceland, Croatia, Nigeria

Group E:

Brazil, Switzerland, Costa Rica, Serbia

Group F:

Germany, Sweden, Mexico, South Korea

Group G:

Belgium,England, Tunisia, Panama

Group H:

Poland, Senegal, Colombia, Japan

FIFA WORLD CUP 2018 TV CHANNELS BROADCASTING RIGHTS :

Fifa is the most awaited and as the time approaches near, the curiosity is increasing. So, for those who will not be able to make it watching live at stadiums, here is the list of Fifa worldcup 2018 TV channels Broadcasting rights countrywise. So sitback and enjoy with your fastfood:

Country                                                                           Channel

AUSTRALIA SBS
AUSTRIA ORF
BELGIUM VRT, RTBF
BRAZIL RADIO BANDEIRANTES, RADIO GAUCHA, RADIO ITATIAIA, RADIO JOVEM PAN, RADIO VERDES MARES, SISTEMA GLOBO DE RADIO, SUPER RADIO TUPI
BULGARIA BNR
COLOMBIA BLU RADIO, CARACOL RADIO, RCN RADIO
COSTA RICA RADIO COLUMBIA, RADIO MONUMENTAL, TELETICA RADIO
CROATIA HRT
CYPRUS CyBC
DENMARK DR
FRANCE EUROPE 1, RTL, RADIO FRANCE, RMC
FINLAND YLE
GERMANY ARD
ICELAND RUV
INDONESIA RRI
ISRAEL KAN
MOROCCO SNRT
NETHERLANDS NOS
NORWAY NRK
PORTUGAL RTP
PERU GRUPO RPP
RUSSIA VGTRK
SERBIA RTS
SOUTH AFRICA SABC
SOUTH KOREA SBS
SPAIN RTVE, CADENA COPE, CADENA SER, ONDA CERO, RADIO MARCA
SWEDEN SR
SWITZERLAND SRG SSR
TURKEY TRT
UNITED KINGDOM BBC
UNITED STATES FUTBOL DE PRIMERIA
URUGUAY RADIO ORIENTRAL, SOCIEDAD ANONIMAS DE TELEVISION Y RADIOS, RADIO MONTE CARLO
INDIAN SUBCONTINENT (INDIA, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, MALDIVES, NEPAL, PAKISTAN, SRILANKA, SONY PICTURES NETWORKS

Fifa Apps :

To get the live updates of all the 32 matches, schedule and timings, highlights and best moment videos one can download the official Fifa apps from Google playstore or from Itunes and get live updates.

PRIZE MONEY :

The prize money that winners and other participants will receive will be as follows :

Position Amount (USD million)  
Per team Total  
Champions 38 38
Runners-up 28 28
Third place 24 24
Fourth place 22 22
5th–8th place 16 64
9th–16th place 12 96
17th–32nd place 8 128
Total 400  
Base Camp :

Base camps are used before and during the tournament by the teams for training and staying.  The base camps announced by FIFA for each team is as under :

  • Argentina: Bronnitsy, Moscow Oblast
  • Australia: Kazan, Republic of Tatarstan
  • Belgium: Krasnogorsky, Moscow Oblast
  • Brazil: Sochi, Krasnodar Krai
  • Colombia: Verkhneuslonsky, Republic of Tatarstan
  • Costa Rica: Saint Petersburg
  • Croatia: Vyborgsky, Leningrad Oblast
  • Denmark: Anapa, Krasnodar Krai
  • Egypt: Grozny, Chechen Republic
  • England: Saint Petersburg
  • France: Istra, Moscow Oblast
  • Germany: Moscow
  • Iceland: Gelendzhik, Krasnodar Krai
  • Iran: Bakovka, Moscow Oblast
  • Japan: Kazan, Republic of Tatarstan
  • Mexico: Khimki, Moscow Oblast
  • Morocco: Voronezh, Voronezh Oblast
  • Nigeria: Yessentuki, Stavropol Krai
  • Panama: Saransk, Republic of Mordovia
  • Peru: Moscow
  • Poland: Sochi, Krasnodar Krai
  • Portugal: Ramenskoye, Moscow Oblast
  • Russia: Khimki, Moscow Oblast
  • Saudi Arabia: Saint Petersburg
  • Senegal: Kaluga, Kaluga Oblast
  • Serbia: Svetlogorsk, Kaliningrad Oblast
  • South Korea: Saint Petersburg
  • Spain: Krasnodar, Krasnodar Krai
  • Switzerland: Togliatti, Samara Oblast
  • Sweden: Gelendzhik, Krasnodar Krai
  • Tunisia: Pervomayskoye, Moscow Oblast
  • Uruguay: Bor, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

FIFA World Cup 2018 Schedule of Matches, Fixtures in Local Time Zone:

The long awaited schedule of football matches of FIFA World Cup 2018 has been declared by Federation Internationale de Football Association(FIFA). The stadium Luzhniki in Moscow, will host the first Match as well as the final match. Russia, thehost will be playing the first match at Luzhniki on 14th June. There will be knockout stages also in case of ties between the teams. The full schedule of FIFA World Cup 2018 will be as follows:

FIFA World Cup 2018 Schedule of Matches, Fixtures in Local Time Zone of the hosting Venue :

Date Match Group Fixture Location Local Time
14-06-2018 Match 1 Group A Russia vs Saudi Arabia Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 18:00 MSK
15-06-2018 Match 2 Group A Egypt vs Uruguay Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg 17:00 YEKT
15-06-2018 Match 3 Group B Portugal vs Spain Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi 21:00 MSK
15-06-2018 Match 4 Group B Morocco vs Iran Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg 18:00 MSK
16-06-2018 Match 5 Group C France vs Australia Kazan Arena, Kazan 13:00 MSK
16-06-2018 Match 6 Group C Peru vs Denmark Mordovia-Arena, Saransk 19:00 MSK
16-06-2018 Match 7 Group D Argentina vs Iceland Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow 16:00 MSK
16-06-2018 Match 8 Group D Croatia vs Nigeria Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad 21:00 KALT
17-06-2018 Match 9 Group E Brazil vs Switzerland Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don 21:00 MSK
17-06-2018 Match 10 Group E Costa Rica vs Serbia Cosmos Arena, Samara 16:00 SMT
17-06-2018 Match 11 Group F Germany vs Mexico Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 18:00 MSK
18-06-2018 Match 12 Group F Sweden vs South Korea Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod 15:00 MSK
18-06-2018 Match 13 Group G Belgium vs Panama Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi 18:00 MSK
18-06-2018 Match 14 Group G Tunisia  vs England  Volgograd Arena, Volgograd 21:00 MSK
19-06-2018 Match 15 Group H Poland vs Senegal Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow 18:00 MSK
19-06-2018 Match 16 Group H Colombia vs Japan Mordovia-Arena, Saransk 15:00 MSK
19-06-2018 Match 17 Group A Russia vs Egypt Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg 21:00 MSK
20-06-2018 Match 18 Group A Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don 18:00 MSK
20-06-2018 Match 19 Group B Portugal vs Morocco Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 15:00 MSK
20-06-2018 Match 20 Group B Iran vs Spain Kazan Arena, Kazan 21:00 MSK
21-06-2018 Match 21 Group C France vs Peru Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg 20:00 YEKT
21-06-2018 Match 22 Group C Denmark vs Australia Cosmos Arena, Samara 16:00 SAMT
21-06-2018 Match 23 Group D Argentina vs Croatia Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod 21:00 MSK
22-06-2018 Match 24 Group D Nigeria vs Iceland  Volgograd Arena, Volgograd 18:00 MSK
22-06-2018 Match 25 Group E Brazil vs Costa Rica Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg 15:00 MSK
22-06-2018 Match 26 Group E Serbia vs Switzerland Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad 20:00 KALT
23-06-2018 Match 27 Group F Germany vs Sweden Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi 21:00 MSK
23-06-2018 Match 28 Group F South Korea vs Mexico Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don 18:00 MSK
23-06-2018 Match 29 Group G Belgium vs Tunisia Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow 15:00 MSK
24-06-2018 Match 30 Group G England vs Panama Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod 15:00 MSK
24-06-2018 Match 31 Group H Poland vs Colombia Kazan Arena, Kazan 21:00 MSK
24-06-2018 Match 32 Group H Japan vs Senegal Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg 20:00 YEKT
25-06-2018 Match 33 Group A Uruguay vs Russia Cosmos Arena, Samara 18:00 SAMT
25-06-2018 Match 34 Group A Saudi Arabia vs Egypt  Volgograd Arena, Volgograd 17:00 MSK
25-06-2018 Match 35 Group B Iran vs Portugal Mordovia-Arena, Saransk 21:00 MSK
25-06-2018 Match 36 Group B Spain vs Morocco Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad 20:00 KALT
26-06-2018 Match 37 Group C Denmark vs France Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 17:00 MSK
26-06-2018 Match 38 Group C Australia vs Peru Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi 17:00 MSK
26-06-2018 Match 39 Group D Nigeria vs Argentina Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg 21:00 MSK
26-06-2018 Match 40 Group D Iceland vs Croatia Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don 21:00 MSK
27-06-2018 Match 41 Group E Serbia vs Brazil Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow 21:00 MSK
27-06-2018 Match 42 Group E Switzerland vs Costa Rica Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod 21:00 MSK
27-06-2018 Match 43 Group F South Korea vs Germany Kazan Arena, Kazan 17:00 MSK
27-06-2018 Match 44 Group F Mexico vs Sweden Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg 19:00 YEKT
28-06-2018 Match 45 Group G England vs Belgium Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad 20:00 KALT
28-06-2018 Match 46 Group G Panama vs Tunisia Mordovia-Arena, Saransk 21:00 MSK
28-06-2018 Match 47 Group H Japan vs Poland  Volgograd Arena, Volgograd 17:00 MSK
28-06-2018 Match 48 Group H Senegal vs Colombia Cosmos Arena, Samara 18:00 SAMT
30-06-2018 Match 49 Round of 16 Group A(W) vs Group B(R) Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi 21:00 MSK
30-06-2018 Match 50 Round of 16 Group C(W) vs Group D(R) Kazan Arena, Kazan 17:00 MSK
01-07-2018 Match 51 Round of 16 Group B(W) vs Group A(R) Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 17:00 MSK
01-07-2018 Match 52 Round of 16 Group D(W) vs Group C(R) Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod 21:00 MSK
02-07-2018 Match 53 Round of 16 Group E(W) vs Group F(R) Cosmos Arena, Samara 18:00 SAMT
02-07-2018 Match 54 Round of 16 Group G(W) vs Group H(R) Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don 21:00 MSK
03-07-2018 Match 55 Round of 16 Group F(W) vs Group E(R) Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg 17:00 MSK
03-07-2018 Match 56 Round of 16 Group H(W) vs Group G(R) Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow 21:00 MSK

 FIFA WORLD CUP 2018 Schedule of Quarter Final Matches :

06-07-2018 Match 57  NA Quarter-Final 1 Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod 17:00 MSK
06-07-2018 Match 58  NA Quarter-Final 2 Kazan Arena, Kazan 21:00 MSK
07-07-2018 Match 59  NA Quarter-Final 3 Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi 21:00 MSK
07-07-2018 Match 60 NA Quarter-Final 4 Cosmos Arena, Samara 18:00 SAMT

 FIFA WORLD CUP 2018 Schedule of Semi-Final Matches :

10-07-2018 Match 61  NA Semi-Final 1 Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg 21:00 MSK
11-07-2018 Match 62  NA Semi-Final 2 Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 21:00 MSK

 FIFA WORLD CUP 2018 Schedule of Third Place Match :

14-07-2018 Match 63  NA Third Place Match Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg 17:00 MSK

 FIFA WORLD CUP 2018 Final Match Schedule :

15-07-2018 Match 64  NA Final Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 18:00 MSK

All the Above schedules are in local Time Zone of the hosting Venue.
KALT(UTC+2), MSK(UTC+3), SAMT(UTC+4), YEKT(UTC+5)

FIFA AMBASSADOR VICTORIA LOPYREVA

3 thoughts on “Fifa WorldCup 2018 Russia Live Streaming, Matches Schedule & fixtures

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *