Grand Final Curling World Cup 2018-19 Scores, News And Results

The 2018- 2019 Curling World Cup will be the first edition of the Curling World Cup , held between Men’s, Women’s and Mixed doubles teams. It will take place in three legs and a Grand final, taking place in Suzhou, China , Omaha, United States, Jonkoping , Sweden and Beijing , China respectively.

The Grand final of the 2018- 2019 Curling World Cup will take place from May 8 to 12 , 2019 Beijing , China.

Official website : curlingworldcup.com

Qualifications :

The China , winner of each legs , the current world champions , a team specifically invited and the two highest remaining member association on the curling world cup ranking list will qualify for the Grand Final. Two separate teams from the same member association may qualify for the Grand Final.

Hosting Member
Association
ChinaChinaChina
First leg winnerCanada
[Homan]
Canada
[Koe]
Canada
[Walker/Muyres]
Second leg winnerJapan
[Fujisawa]
U. S
[Shuster]
Norway
[Skaslien/Nedregotten]
Third leg winnerSouth Korea
[Kim]
Canada
[Dunstone]
Canada
[Sahaidak/Lott]
Highest ranked remaining
member associations
Sweden
Russia
Sweden
Scotland
Switzerland
United States
World ChampionsSwitzerland
[Tirinzoni]
Sweden
[Edin]
Switzerland
[Jaggi/Michel]
Invited By World
Curling Federation
United StatesNorwayRussia

Curling World Cup 2018-19 Team Names :

Women Teams :

Canada :

SkipJennifer Jonnes
ThirdKaitlyn Lawes
SecondShannon Birchard
LeadJill Officer

China

SkipTBA
ThirdTBA
SecondTBA
LeadTBA

Japan

SkipSatsuki Fujisawa
ThirdChinami Yoshida
SecondYumi Suzuki
LeadYurika Yoshida

Russia

SkipAnna Sidorova
ThirdMargarita Fomina
SecondJulia Portunova
LeadJulia Guzieva

South Korea

SkipKim Min Ji
ThirdKim Hye rin
SecondYang Tae i
LeadKim Su Jin

Sweden

SkipAnna Hasselborg
ThirdSara McManus
SecondAgnes Knochenhauer
LeadSofia Mabergs

Switzerland

SkipAlina Patz
ThirdSilavana Tirinzoni
SecondEsther Neuenschwander
LeadMelanie Barbezat

United States

SkipNina Roth
ThirdTabitha Peterson
SecondAileen Geving
LeadBecca Hamilton

Round Robin Standings :

Group A

TeamsWSOWSOLLPoints
Canada
Japan
China
United States

Group B

TeamsWSOWSOLLPoints
South Korea
Sweden
Russia
Switzerland

Round Robin Results Final :

Team12345678Final

Men’s :

Canada :

SkipMatt Dunstone
ThirdBraeden Moskowy
SecondCatlin Schneider
LeadDustin Kidby

Canada

SkipKevin Koe
ThirdB.J . Neufeld
SecondColton Flasch
LeadBen Hebert

China

SkipTBA
ThirdTBA
SecondTBA
LeadTBA

NORWAY

SkipThomas Ulsrud
ThirdTorger Nergard
SecondChristoffer Svae
LeadHavard Vad Petersson

Scotland

SkipRoss Paterson
ThirdDuncan Menzies
SecondKyle Waddell
LeadMichael Goodfellow

Sweden

SkipNiklas Edin
ThirdOskar Erriksson
SecondRasmus Wrana
LeadChristoffer Sundgren

United States

SkipJohn Shuster
ThirdChris Plys
SecondMatt Hamilton
LeadJohn Landsteiner

Sweden

SkipTBA
ThirdTBA
SecondTBA
LeadTBA

Round robin Standings :

Group A

TeamsWSOWSOLLPoints
United States
Canada
China
Sweden

Group B

TeamsWSOWSOLLPoints
Canada
Scotland
Norway
Sweden

Round robin Results Final :

Team12345678Final

Mixed Doubles :

Canada

Skip
Third
Second
Lead

Canada

China

Norway

Russia

Switzerland

Switzerland

United States

Round Robin Standings :

Group A

TeamsWSOWSOLLPTS
Canada
United States
China
Switzerland

Group B

TeamsWSOWSOLLPTS
Norway
Canada
Switzerland
Russia

Round Robin Results :

Team12345678Final